FAQ

Registrations

What are the rules for filling out a Blueslip?
The rules are listed on the Blueslip itself, make sure that the Breeder gives you the instruction portion of the Blueslip.
May I change the Blueslip?
No alterations may be made to the printed portion of this document. Corrections to the printed portion of this document must be submitted to the Executive Office in writing by the breeder together with the original documents and the appropriate fees.
What are the responsibility of the breeder?
The breeder(s) must enter information as to the sex, color, eye color, longhair (LH), shorthair (SH), standard (Std), non-standard (NStd). Std or NStd (Standard or Non-Standard) are terms for mutation breeds and may be used for whatever mutation exists for the breed being registered. The breeder's signature IS REQUIRED when the blocks "NOT FOR BREEDING" or "NOT FOR SHOWING" are marked. If this cat has been sold with the understanding that it will not be used for breeding or exhibition, ONLY the breeder may request any change. Requests for changes must be submitted to the Executive Office in writing.
What are the responsibility of the new owner?
Owner(s):Type or print the name of the cat in the blocks under "FIRST NAME CHOICE" and "SECOND NAME CHOICE". Once at the Executive Office, if it is possible, the first name choice is used, if it is not possible to use the first name choice, then the second name choice is automatically used. The second name choice is not required to be filled in, however, if the first name choice is a duplicate or has a cattery name registered to someone else or for some reason(s) cannot be used, then the registration must be sent back for an additional name choice. Remainder to stay the same. Type or print the name of the owner(s), not to exceed 35 letters/characters/spaces, of the cat and complete address, city, state/country, and zip/postal code.

Names of Cats: Cats may not be named after an ancestor without written permission of the owner of the ancestor; a letter attesting to such permission is to be filed with the Executive Office. See Registration Rules 39.8. Owner(s) may enter two choices for the name of the cat to be registered at the top of the form. The owner's name, address, and city are not allowed in the name of the cat unless it is a TICA registered cattery. The names of cats may not be changed in any manner after they have been registered, except for the correction of clerical errors in the Executive Office; the addition of a cattery name as provided in ARTICLE EIGHT, 38.7, 38.8, and 38.10 of the Registration Rules; to re-register as Household Pets, TICA registered championship class cats pursuant to Show Rule 3.12.a; or pursuant to the Registration Rules, ARTICLE IX, Section 39.5. Names of cats and catteries may not be duplicated.

Punctuation: Punctuation marks of any kind (‘, &, #, etc.) are not allowed in the name of the cat.

Suffixes: A cat's name, including cattery names and the word "of" may not exceed 35 letters/characters/spaces combined. When the name of the cat is longer than 35 letters/characters/spaces, the suffix will be automatically dropped.

Cattery Names: The prefix position in a cat's registered name is reserved for the breeder's TICA registered cattery name. The breeder's cattery names may NOT be removed. The breeder is ALWAYS the owner of the dam at the time of mating. The suffix position in a cat's registered name is reserved for the owner's TICA registered cattery name. The suffix follows the word "of" after the registered name of the cat, i.e., BLUE STAR OF RED; BLUE is the breeder's TICA registered cattery name, STAR is the name of the cat, and RED is the owner's TICA registered cattery name. Any use of the word "of" in any language may denote a cattery suffix, and foreign translations for the word "of" will not be allowed, i.e., av, de, etc. If the word following the word "of" is NOT a TICA registered cattery name, or is not the owner's TICA registered cattery name, it will be automatically dropped. The suffix may change with a transfer of ownership.
How do I change the name of my cat?
The TICA Registration Rules state:
"39.4 The names of cats may not be changed in any manner after they have been registered, except:

39.4.1 The correction of clerical errors in the recorder's office.
39.4.2 The addition of a cattery name as provided in ARTICLE EIGHT, 38.7, 38.8, and 38.10.
39.4.3 To re-register as Household Pets, TICA registered championship class cats may be registered pursuant to Show Rule 23.7.2.
39.4.4 A name change may be requested provided the Executive Office receives the request for a name change within 45 days (60 days in remote areas) from the date of issue of the initial Registration Certificate and the request is accompanied by the original Registration Certificate and the designated fee, which fee shall be determined by the Board of Directors. The name change will be approved only if there has been no previous transaction recorded for the cat by the Executive Office (i.e., show wins, lease agreement, or any transaction processed in the original name of the cat)." The fee is $50.
How do I get my cat transferred to my name?
To transfer a TICA registered cat, please submit the Certificate of Registration to the Executive Office with the signature of all owners on the reverse of the certificate and the name of the new owner filled out plus the fee.
How do I register my cat if it's already registered in another association?
A 3-generation Certified pedigree from another association on the cat for which application is being made and a photocopy of a registration certificate from that association showing proof that the cat is owned by the person making the application and asking to be named the owner of the cat.
How do I register my Household Pet (HHP)?
Fill out the HHP Registration Form. Owner's names are allowed in the cat's name. HHP's may only be registered as spay or neuter. HHP's may not use the name of a breed in the name. Only the owner's registered TICA cattery name may be suffix (follows the word "of"). Duplicate HHP names are allowed but discouraged if possible. A HHP may not have a TICA registered cattery name in the prefix position.
If I want to co - own my cat, what's the difference between "and" and "and/or" between the names of the co-owners?
The "slash" means either/or, so if you were signing a litter registration as the owner of the sire or dam, either owner could sign. The "and" means both, so on a litter, both owners would be required to sign as the owner of the sire or dam. This does not apply to transferring or leasing a cat. In the case of a transfer ALL owners must sign on the reverse of the certificate. In the case of a lease, ALL owners must sign the lease form.
What if I don't have a certified pedigree with which to register my cat?
A 3-generation pedigree, stating the color and pattern and the registering association's assigned registration number, for each ancestor listed. This pedigree must be signed by the breeder of the cat for which application is being made and must include a statement that this pedigree is true and correct to the best of the breeder's knowledge; the breeder must checkmark NOT FOR BREEDING or NOT FOR SHOWING if those statements apply. In addition, a photocopy of a registration certificate from another association showing proof that the cat is owned by the person making the application and asking to be named the owner of the cat.
Why can't I use my name or address in the name of my cat?
In the cat registry, when the same name is used on several cats STAR CHARLIE, STAR REGGIE, STAR FUNKY, or the reverse, it shows up in catalogs and in pedigrees and appears to be a TICA registered cattery. People are most likely to choose their name or address to use in this manner when they don't know how cattery names are used which is the reason for the Executive Office procedure not to allow it. If they choose to register their name or part of their address as a TICA cattery, we are happy to do so.
Why did you add "/ID" to the end of my cat's name?
When a cat is registered from another association with a cattery name (prefix or suffix) that is a TICA registered cattery name that is not registered to the breeder/owner of the cat, we add "/ID" to denote that this is not the TICA registered owner of that cattery. When the cat's name is seen in a pedigree, there is at least some question as to the TICA registered owner of the cattery being the owner or the breeder of the cat.